Subfamily:
  Orchidoideae
Tribe:
  Diseae
Subtribe:
  Disinae
Genus: Disa:
  list  |   images
Section: Monadenia:
  list  |   images
  • Cape Provinces, Southern Africa, Africa
  • South Australia, Australia
  • Tasmania, Australia
  • Victoria, Australia
  • Western Australia, Australia
South African Weed Orchid is a perennial terrestrial orchid with underground tubers. Dormant for much of the year, it sprouts in early spring with a rosette of leaves, followed by flower spikes developing into seeds as the weather drys out during summer. It is highly invasive.

Common Name: South African Weed Orchid,
  • Disa micrantha (Lindl.) Bolus (1888)
  • Disa praetermissa Schltr. (1924)
  • Monadenia australiensis Rupp (1946)
  • Monadenia bracteata (Sw.) T.Durand & Schinz (1894)
  • Monadenia micrantha Lindl. (1838)
None
Aldo Dello Iacovo
Disa bracteata
James Stevens
Disa bracteata
James Stevens
Disa bracteata
Ellie Goossens
Disa bracteata
James Stevens
Disa bracteata
more ...