Home > species > Epidendrum Species

Epidendrum fulgens Brongn. 1834 (Kew)


Distribution
Brazil Southeast, Brazil, Southern America
Brazil South, Southern America
General Information: Brazilian orchid, known as a beach orchid, occurs in the southern and southeastern Brazilian coast. [Leopoldo Ângelo Del Neri]
Synonym
Epidendrum bradeanum Kraenzl.
Epidendrum mosenii Rchb.f.
Subfamily:   Epidendroideae
Tribe:   Epidendreae
Subtribe:   Laeliinae
Genus:   Epidendrum

Epidendrum fulgens
Photo: Orchids Andrighetto
Epidendrum fulgens
Photo: Guilherme Andrighetto
Epidendrum fulgens
Photo: Orchids Andrighetto