Home > species > Aerides Species

Aerides lawrenceae Rchb.f. 1883 (Kew)


Distribution
Philippines, Malesia, Asia Tropical
General Information: Aerides lawrenciae fma. fortichii, endemic to Mindanao.
Of all the Aerides species in the Philippines, this exceedingly rare form is the most stunning.
It was described in 1935 by Ames and Quisumbing from the collection of Maj. L.H. Phillips of Philippine Packing Corp. (now Del Monte Philippines, Inc.), who acquired it from the Hon. Manuel Fortich in whose honor the orchid is named.
It is distributed contiguously in a very narrow and short strip of secondary forest now owned privately by a handful of families. Conservation is thus more certain. [MiguelDavid De Leon]
Synonym
Aerides lawrenceae var. amesiana Sander ex Kraenzl.
Aerides lawrenceae var. fortichii Ames & Quisumb.
Aerides lawrenceae var. punctata Ames & Quisumb.
Aerides lawrenceae var. sandersiana (Rchb.f.) Sander ex Kraenzl.
Aerides lawrenceae f. fortichii (Ames & Quisumb.) M.Wolff & O.Gruss
Aerides sanderiana Rchb.f.
Subfamily:   Epidendroideae
Tribe:   Vandeae
Subtribe:   Aeridinae
Genus:   Aerides  (images)
Section:   Aerides  (images)

Aerides lawrenceae
Photo: Shashidhar Sastry
Aerides lawrenceae
Photo: Imron Rachmad Supeno
Aerides lawrenceae
Photo: Worranittha Koenig