Home > species > Pleurothallis Species

Pleurothallis cardiothallis Rchb.f. 1857 (Kew)


Distribution
Mexico Central, Mexico, Northerm America
Mexico Gulf, Northerm America
Mexico Southwest, Northerm America
Mexico Southeast, Northerm America
Belize, Southern America
Costa Rica, Southern America
El Salvador, Southern America
Guatemala, Southern America
Honduras, Southern America
Nicaragua, Southern America
Panama, Southern America
Colombia, Southern America
Ecuador, Southern America
General Information:
Synonym
Acronia cardiothallis (Rchb.f.) Luer
Humboltia cardiothallis (Rchb.f.) Kuntze
Pleurothallis acutipetala Schltr.
Pleurothallis costaricensis Schltr.
Pleurothallis schlechteriana Ames
Pleurothallis subulata Rolfe
Zosterophyllanthos cardiothallis (Rchb.f.) Szlach. & Kulak
Subfamily:   Epidendroideae
Tribe:   Epidendreae
Subtribe:   Pleurothallidinae
Genus:   Pleurothallis

Pleurothallis cardiothallis
Photo: Cesar J. Zacarías-Coxic
Pleurothallis cardiothallis
Photo: José Monzón Sierra
Pleurothallis cardiothallis
Photo: Daniel Mclaren