Home > species > Phragmipedium Species

Phragmipedium caudatum (Lindl.) Rolfe 1896 (Kew)


Distribution
Bolivia, Western South America, Southern America
Peru, Southern America
General Information:
Synonym
Cypripedium caudatum Lindl.
Paphiopedilum caudatum (Lindl.) Pfitzer
Selenipedium caudatum (Lindl.) Rchb.f. & Warsz.
Subfamily:   Cypripedioideae
Genus:   Phragmipedium
Section:   Phragmipedium

Phragmipedium caudatum
Photo: John Varigos
Phragmipedium caudatum
Photo: OrchidWeb.com
Phragmipedium caudatum
Photo: John Varigos