Home > Genera > species > Pescatoria Species >


Pescatoria dayana Rchb.f. 1872
Subfamily: Epidendroideae
Tribe: Cymbidieae
Subtribe: Zygopetalinae
Genus: Pescatoria
Subgenus:
Section:
Subsection:
Series:
Common Name:
Synonym:
Pescatoria dayana var. rhodacra Rchb.f. 1874
Pescatoria dayana var. candidula Rchb.f. 1874
Zygopetalum dayanum (Rchb.f.) G.Nicholson 1887
Zygopetalum dayanum (Rchb.f.) G.Nicholson 1887
Zygopetalum dayanum G.Nicholson 1887
Zygopetalum dayanum (Rchb.f.) G.Nicholson 1887
Pes. dayana
Photo: Gilberto Merino
Pes. dayana
Photo: Ed Merkle
Pes. dayana
Photo: Milena Nikolova

43499
Pes. dayana
Junichi Abe
43518
Pes. dayana
Junichi Abe
43519
Pes. dayana
Junichi Abe
43498
Pes. dayana
Junichi Abe
31094
Pes. dayana
Ed Merkle







Common name
Physiology
Distribution
Plant Form
Altitude
Temperature
Flower size
Reference
Light
Water
Fertilization
Winter rest
Pollen Offspring (Total 4)Seed Parent
Pes. Mirror Image JEM 1991 Pes. cerina
Wzt. amazonica-dayana Warczewiczella amazonica
Wzt. Marie Bard Marcel Lecoufle 2001 Warczewiczella amazonica
Zygotoria Toshio Toyoda Shiraishi 1993 Z. Artur Elle
350877
Warczatoria amazonica-dayana
Warczewiczella amazonica × Pes. dayana
Photo: Wong Edison

Go to full list % # images
Zygotoria Toshio Toyoda Shiraishi (1993) 50.00%
Warczatoria amazonica-dayana (None) 50.00% 1
Warczatoria Marie Bard Marcel Lecoufle (2001) 50.00%
Warczatoria Wyld Court Beauty George Black (1997) 50.00%
Warczatoria Stars and Stripes JEM (1991) 50.00%
Pescatoria JEM Fantasy JEM (1991) 50.00%
Pescatoria Mirror Image JEM (1991) 50.00%
Veraara Beverston Court R.Stevens (2004) 25.00%
Warcatardia Heter Beauty R.Stevens (2003) 25.00%
Warczatoria Lunar Beauty George Black (1997) 25.00%
Keftorella Lime Court R.Stevens (2003) 25.00%
Keftorella Peter R.Stevens (2003) 12.50%
350877
Wzt. amazonica-dayana ( × ) Photo: Wong Edison

Comment

You must login to add your comment. Tell us about your experience with this species, its description, growing condition, flowering season, or other species it is easily mistaken for. If you see any photo that may have been misidentified please tell us. Be specific and include id of the photo(s) you address.