Home > species > Arachnis Species

Arachnis flos-aeris (L.) Rchb.f. 1886 (Kew)


Common Name: แมลงปอลาย
Distribution
Cambodia, Indo-China, Asia Tropical
Thailand, Asia Tropical
Borneo, Asia Tropical
Jawa, Asia Tropical
Lesser Sunda Is., Asia Tropical
Malaya, Asia Tropical
Philippines, Asia Tropical
Sumatera, Asia Tropical
General Information:
Synonym
Aerides arachnites Sw.
Aerides matutina Willd.
Arachnanthe flos-aeris (L.) J.J.Sm.
Arachnanthe moschifera (Blume) Blume
Arachnis flos-aeris var. gracilis Holttum
Arachnis moschifera Blume
Epidendrum aerosanthum St.-Lag.
Epidendrum flos-aeris L.
Limodorum flos-aeris (L.) Sw.
Renanthera arachnites (Sw.) Lindl.
Renanthera flos-aeris (L.) Rchb.f.
Renanthera moschifera (Blume) Knuth
Subfamily:   Epidendroideae
Tribe:   Vandeae
Subtribe:   Aeridinae
Genus:   Arachnis

Arachnis flos-aeris
Photo: Jeffrey Champion
Arachnis flos-aeris
Photo: Jeffrey Champion
Arachnis flos-aeris
Photo: Emrys Chew