Home > Genera > Species > Hybrid > Proguarleya Hybrid >


Proguarleya Caribbean Jewel Orch.by Eli 2005
(Cattlianthe Cynthia Martel Utuado × Prosthechea radiata)


348613
Pgy. Caribbean Jewel
Irma Saldaña

Species Ancestors

50.00%
Psh. radiata

12.50%
Gur. aurantiaca

12.50%
Gur. bowringiana

12.50%
Gur. skinneri

6.25%
C. loddigesii

3.13%
C. dowiana

3.13%
C. warscewiczii


Progeny
Subfamily:Epidendroideae100%
Tribe: Epidendreae100%
Subtribe: Epidendreae100%
Genus:Proguarleya
Subgenus: Intermedia, Circumvola, Cattleya6.25, 37.5, 6.25%
Section: Cattleya, Xantheae, Moradae, Aurantiacae3.125, 3.125, 25, 12.5%
Subsection:
Series:
Species:Caribbean Jewel
Synonym:
Proguarleya Joya Dorada Orch.by Eli 2010
Pgy. Caribbean Jewel
Photo: Irma Saldaña


348613
Pgy. Caribbean Jewel
Irma Saldaña
  • Ancestry Tree

    • Ctt. Cynthia Martel Utuado
      1994
      • Ctt. Porcia
        1927
        • C. Armstrongiae (1907)
          1907
        • Gur. bowringiana
      • Gur. laelioides
        2015
        • Gur. aurantiaca
        • Gur. skinneri
    • Psh. radiata
None
None
Ancestor (Total 12)% ancestor
Cattlianthe Cynthia Martel Utuado Orch.by Eli 1994 50%
Prosthechea radiata (Lindl.) W.E.Higgins 1998 50%
Cattlianthe Porcia Alexander 1927 25%
Guarianthe × laelioides (Lem.) Van den Berg 2015 25%
Cattleya Armstrongiae (1907) Armstrong/Brown 1907 12.5%
Guarianthe skinneri (Bateman) Dressler & W.E.Higgins 2003 12.5%
Guarianthe bowringiana (O'Brien) Dressler & W.E.Higgins 2003 12.5%
Guarianthe aurantiaca (Bateman ex Lindl.) Dressler & W.E.Higgins 2003 12.5%
Cattleya Hardyana (1896) Cookson 1896 6.25%
Cattleya loddigesii Lindl. 1826 6.25%
Cattleya warscewiczii Rchb.f. 1854 3.13%
Cattleya dowiana Bateman & Rchb.f. 1866 3.13%
None
Coming soon

Comment

You must login to add your comment. Tell us about your experience with this grex, its description, growing condition, flowering season, or other species it is easily mistaken for. If you see any photo that may have been misidentified please tell us. Be specific and include id of the photo(s) you address.